STATUS OF A HINDU MARRIAGE OF BOY AND GIRL OF LESS AGE

Tilak Marg Forum for Legal Questions Forums Constitutional Law STATUS OF A HINDU MARRIAGE OF BOY AND GIRL OF LESS AGE

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Dr. Ashok Dhamija Dr. Ashok Dhamija 1 year, 1 month ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #3183

    IF A BOY AGED 20 AND A GIRL AGED 17 GETS MARRIED (SO CALLED LOVE MARRIAGE AND THE GIRL HAD GIVEN HER CONSENT FOR THE PURPOSE OF MARRIAGE). WHETHER THE MARRIAGE IS VOIDABLE OR VOID AB INITIO

  • #3187

    A male of the age of less than 21 years and a female of the age of less than 18 years are considered as “child” under the provisions of the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006, which is equally applicable to Hindus.

    A marriage in which either of the parties is a child is considered as a child marriage.

    Section 3 of the above Act lays down that every child marriage, whether solemnised before or after the commencement of this Act, shall be voidable at the option of the contracting party who was a child at the time of the marriage.

    Therefore, as asked in your question, the marriage of a boy of the age of 20 years and girl of the age of 17 years will be voidable.

         


    Dr. Ashok Dhamija is a New Delhi based Supreme Court Advocate and author of law books. Read more about him by clicking here. List of his Forum Replies. List of his other articles. List of his Quora Answers. List of his YouTube Videos.

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Facebook Comments